The Official Cannabis Independent strain guides
The Official Cannabis collection · sheet 26No 26 · PapayaLab report

Lab report · 262 tests

Papaya lab report

Papaya's clearest divide is by state: in Nevada, 96% met or topped the 20% THC cutoff, while 29% of Michigan tests did.1 Its terpene results are steadier, with limonene leading 91% of terpene tests.1

Key findings

  1. Nevada was far above Michigan at the 20% THC line: 96% met or topped it in Nevada, versus 29% in Michigan.1
  2. The terpene count was settled for Papaya: limonene led 91% of 98 terpene tests, with β-caryophyllene and β-myrcene far behind.1
  3. Papaya's 25% cutoff share, 36%, ranked 8th, while its median THC rank was 20th.1
  4. The middle half of Papaya THC results spanned 9.28 points, from 17.43% to 26.71%, making it more variable than most strains compared.1
  5. Across paired tests, high-THC Papaya batches had median total terpenes of 1.95%, above 1.23% in the low-THC third.1
  6. In the Weedmaps menu pull, Papaya ranked 33rd of 58 tracked strains and had listings in 18 of 27 markets.2

Where does Papaya clear 20% most often?

Papaya cleared the 20% line most often in Nevada, where 96% of tests were at or above it; overall, 171 of 262 flower tests (65%) met that cutoff, with 36% at 25% and 6.5% at 30%.1

The state contrast is sharp among the 3 states with enough data: Nevada had 96% of tests at the 20% cutoff or above, while Michigan had 29%; their medians were 27.42% and 16.97% from 92 and 73 tests.1 The difference includes growers, labs and state testing rules, so it is not a plant-only comparison.

Share of Papaya flower tests at or above each THC level
Total THCTests at or aboveShare of tests
15% or more22987%
18% or more18470%
20% or more17165%
22% or more12949%
25% or more9436%
28% or more4818%
30% or more176.5%

262 tests. Source: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1

Chance of 20% THC or more, by state (states with 30+ tests)
StateTestsMedian THCShare at 20% or more
Nevada9227.42%96%
Washington5721.30%88%
Michigan7316.97%29%

Is listed THC for Papaya below test results?

Yes: for Papaya, the one single THC figure we checked was below the lab median, not above it; Leafly lists 17%, and 77% of tests reached 17% or more, while the lab median was 21.70%.1,3

For the four published ranges, the 15–25% span from Crop King covered the largest slice of lab tests, 52%; the 13–18% span from Nirvana Seeds covered 25%.1,4,5

Use outside listings as benchmarks, not certificates for the jar in hand; a batch's own certificate of analysis is the batch-specific record.

Published THC figures for Papaya against 262 lab tests
SourcePublished figureTests at or above itTests inside the rangeWhere it sits
Nirvana Seeds (seller)513–18%95%25%most tests came in above it
Crop King (seller)415–25%87%52%covers most tests
Leafly317%77%—bottom quarter of tests
Weedmaps618–25%70%34%covers fewer than half of tests
AllBud720–25%65%29%covers fewer than half of tests

"Tests at or above" counts results at or above the figure (for a range, its lower end). Lab data: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1

Is Papaya mostly limonene in terpene tests?

Yes: Papaya was mostly limonene in terpene tests, with limonene ranking highest in 91% of 98 tests, while β-caryophyllene led 4.1% and β-myrcene led 4.1%.1

On terpene summaries, Leafly lists myrcene as dominant.3 In the lab file, β-myrcene led 4.1% of tests, while limonene led 91%.1

Nevada supplied 92 of those 98 terpene tests, so the lead pattern mainly reflects Nevada flower sold under the Papaya name.1

The most abundant terpene in each Papaya test
TerpeneTests where it ledShare of tests
Limonene8991%
β-caryophyllene44.1%
β-myrcene44.1%
Terpinolene11.0%

98 tests with at least five individual terpenes reported. Source: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1

Which strains have a terpene profile like Papaya?

G13, Papaya Punch and Black Cherry Gelato have the terpene profiles most like Papaya in this comparison, overlapping at 86%, 77% and 76%; within the 36-strain pool, Jack Herer is least similar at 30%.1

G13, Papaya Punch and Black Cherry Gelato are all limonene-led, while Jack Herer is terpinolene-led.1

Method note: for every qualifying strain, we express median levels of eight terpenes as portions of their combined amount, then add the portions shared by the pair; identical mixes score 100; inclusion requires 30 or more tests that break out individual terpenes.1 The match is chemistry-only and should not be read as an effects forecast.

Strains whose median terpene mix overlaps most with Papaya's
StrainOverlapLead terpene (by median)Tests with terpenes
G1386%Limonene56
Papaya Punch77%Limonene44
Black Cherry Gelato76%Limonene78
LA Kush Cake75%Limonene371
Granddaddy Purple75%Limonene55
Jack Herer (least similar)30%Terpinolene415

Papaya: 98 tests with individual terpenes. Source: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1

Does Papaya rank higher for 25% THC tests?

Among qualifying strains, Papaya ranks 8th by its 36% share of tests at or above 25% THC, higher than its median-THC position of 20th of 52 at 21.70%, just below Rainbow Runtz's 21.73% and just above Sour Diesel's 21.68%.1

The 25% cutoff tells a stronger story: 36% of Papaya tests were at or above it, good for 8th.1 Its middle-half span is wide, from 17.43% to 26.71%, a range of 9.28 points; by narrowness, that is 50th of 52, so results under the label vary more than most.1

Papaya and its neighbors by median lab-tested THC
RankStrainMedian THCMiddle halfTests
18thBlueberry21.91%18.40%–25.23%411
19thRainbow Runtz21.73%17.89%–25.33%77
20thPapaya (this strain)21.70%17.43%–26.71%262
21stSour Diesel21.68%19.00%–25.30%1,071
22ndGelato21.58%18.91%–24.70%1,792

Rankings require at least 30 flower tests per strain. Same dataset and matching rules: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1

How large is Papaya's lab THC gap?

Across batches from different growers and states, among the 6 labs with at least 20 Papaya tests, the median ran from 15.10% (Lab C, Michigan, 31 tests) to 27.83% (Lab B, Nevada, 38 tests), a gap of 12.73 points.1

Those lab medians also reflect which growers' flower each lab received, so the spread alone cannot prove that Lab B reads high or Lab C reads low.1 We anonymize labs in this report, with Lab A assigned to the highest-volume Papaya lab; names appear in the downloadable test file.

Median THC of Papaya by testing lab (labs with 20+ tests)
LabStateTestsMedian THCShare at 20% or more
Lab ANevada5027.41%100%
Lab BNevada3827.83%100%
Lab CMichigan3115.10%9.7%
Lab DMichigan2420.09%54%
Lab EMaryland2015.55%5.0%
Lab FWashington2021.50%100%

6 of 26 labs tested Papaya 20+ times. Lab A has the most tests. Source: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1

Are total terpenes higher in high-THC Papaya?

Yes: in 122 paired tests of Papaya, the high-THC third had median total terpenes of 1.95% when THC was 28.05% or higher, compared with 1.23% when THC was 24.17% or lower, a terpene gap of 0.72 points.1

Using the 30-pair state cutoff, only Nevada qualified; there, the low-THC third had 1.51% median total terpenes and the high-THC third had 1.98%.1 Total terpene percentages are aroma-compound weight measures, not evidence about effects.

Median total terpenes in the lowest- and highest-THC thirds of Papaya tests
Tests fromTestsLowest-THC thirdHighest-THC third
All states1221.23%1.95%
Nevada921.51%1.98%

Tests reporting both total THC and total terpenes. Source: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1

Has Papaya tested stronger over time?

Yes: in eligible test years, Papaya's median THC rose by +4.38 points, from 17.62% across 36 tests in 2019 to 22.00% across 35 in 2023.1

Years below the 20-test minimum are omitted, leaving 4 qualifying years here.1

Median THC of Papaya by year (years with 20+ tests)
YearTestsMedian THC
20193617.62%
20213616.78%
20226020.21%
20233522.00%

Source: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1

Does Papaya have many longer lab labels?

Yes, Papaya has many longer lab labels, but exact-name records were mostly flower: 282 of 368, or 77%.1 Only qualifying flower tests enter this site's strain metrics. Across all exact-name records, concentrates made up 14%, followed by shake and trim at 4.9% and other or unrecorded at 3.8%.1

The excluded name-matched file is bigger: 1,680 results had Papaya plus extra wording, making up 82% of results containing the name; the largest were “Sour Papaya” at 221, “Papaya Cake” at 209 and “Papaya Melon - Lab Sample” at 47.1 Extra wording can mark a cross, a CBD version or another product, so our matching method leaves those results out.

Lab results sold under exactly the name Papaya, by product form
FormResultsShare
Flower28277%
Concentrates5314%
Shake and trim184.9%
Pre-rolls10.3%
Other or unrecorded143.8%

All product types, counted before de-duplication. Source: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1

The most common longer names that contain Papaya (excluded)
Name on the lab resultResults
Sour Papaya221
Papaya Cake209
Papaya Melon - Lab Sample47
Papaya Melonz44
Papaya Peach41
Papaya Do-Si-Dos41

Is Papaya cheaper in Los Angeles?

Yes, Papaya was cheaper in Los Angeles; in the Oct 4, 2026 Weedmaps pull across 27 US markets, Papaya flower appeared in 164 store menu listings within 50 miles of market centers; those listings covered 18 markets, putting Papaya 33rd out of 58 tracked strains.2

Price data cleared our cutoff in one market, Los Angeles, CA: exact eighths for Papaya had a $15.00 median across 33 listings, versus $25.00 for 39 other strains on the same menus.2 The local gap was $10.00 in Papaya's favor.2

Median price of an eighth of Papaya next to other strains, same market
MarketPapaya (priced eighths)Typical other strainDifference
Los Angeles, CA$15.00 (33)$25.00 (39 strains)−$10.00

Markets where Papaya and at least 3 other strains each had 10+ priced exact eighths. "Typical other strain" is the median of the other strains' medians. Source: Weedmaps public menus, snapshot Oct 4, 2026.2

What this data cannot tell you

  • Flower tests sold under Papaya span 8 states from 2017 through 2024; they cannot identify the contents of any jar, where the relevant record is that batch's certificate of analysis.1
  • All results here are chemistry measurements, not a personal effects forecast for Papaya.

Check the numbers

The downloadable lab file lets you audit the 262 tests behind the lab metrics; menu counts are from Weedmaps, and the same tests feed our THC and terpene tables.1

For strain-to-strain work, we summarize 58 strains under a shared rule set before comparing them.1 See the network comparison table for the full side-by-side view.

License: CC BY 4.0. Credit: “Source: Cannlytics, cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.” The data were filtered, de-duplicated and aggregated from the original.

Sources

  1. Cannlytics (CC BY 4.0), cannabis_results: public state lab results (filtered and aggregated by Official Cannabis). Accessed Oct 4, 2026.
  2. Weedmaps listings, compiled by Official Cannabis, Weedmaps flower menu snapshot, 27 US markets, Oct 4, 2026. Accessed Oct 4, 2026. Latest capture Oct 4, 2026.
  3. Leafly, Papaya strain information. Accessed Oct 4, 2026.
  4. Crop King Seeds, Papaya strain feminized marijuana seeds. Accessed Oct 4, 2026.
  5. Nirvana Seeds, Papaya feminized. Accessed Oct 4, 2026.
  6. Weedmaps, Papaya (aka Papaya Kush) strain page. Accessed Oct 4, 2026.
  7. AllBud, Papaya marijuana strain information and reviews. Accessed Oct 4, 2026.