Key findings
- Nevada was far above Michigan at the 20% THC line: 96% met or topped it in Nevada, versus 29% in Michigan.1
- The terpene count was settled for Papaya: limonene led 91% of 98 terpene tests, with β-caryophyllene and β-myrcene far behind.1
- Papaya's 25% cutoff share, 36%, ranked 8th, while its median THC rank was 20th.1
- The middle half of Papaya THC results spanned 9.28 points, from 17.43% to 26.71%, making it more variable than most strains compared.1
- Across paired tests, high-THC Papaya batches had median total terpenes of 1.95%, above 1.23% in the low-THC third.1
- In the Weedmaps menu pull, Papaya ranked 33rd of 58 tracked strains and had listings in 18 of 27 markets.2
Where does Papaya clear 20% most often?
Papaya cleared the 20% line most often in Nevada, where 96% of tests were at or above it; overall, 171 of 262 flower tests (65%) met that cutoff, with 36% at 25% and 6.5% at 30%.1
The state contrast is sharp among the 3 states with enough data: Nevada had 96% of tests at the 20% cutoff or above, while Michigan had 29%; their medians were 27.42% and 16.97% from 92 and 73 tests.1 The difference includes growers, labs and state testing rules, so it is not a plant-only comparison.
| Total THC | Tests at or above | Share of tests |
|---|---|---|
| 15% or more | 229 | 87% |
| 18% or more | 184 | 70% |
| 20% or more | 171 | 65% |
| 22% or more | 129 | 49% |
| 25% or more | 94 | 36% |
| 28% or more | 48 | 18% |
| 30% or more | 17 | 6.5% |
262 tests. Source: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1
| State | Tests | Median THC | Share at 20% or more |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nevada | 92 | 27.42% | 96% |
| Washington | 57 | 21.30% | 88% |
| Michigan | 73 | 16.97% | 29% |
Is listed THC for Papaya below test results?
Yes: for Papaya, the one single THC figure we checked was below the lab median, not above it; Leafly lists 17%, and 77% of tests reached 17% or more, while the lab median was 21.70%.1,3
For the four published ranges, the 15–25% span from Crop King covered the largest slice of lab tests, 52%; the 13–18% span from Nirvana Seeds covered 25%.1,4,5
Use outside listings as benchmarks, not certificates for the jar in hand; a batch's own certificate of analysis is the batch-specific record.
| Source | Published figure | Tests at or above it | Tests inside the range | Where it sits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nirvana Seeds (seller)5 | 13–18% | 95% | 25% | most tests came in above it |
| Crop King (seller)4 | 15–25% | 87% | 52% | covers most tests |
| Leafly3 | 17% | 77% | — | bottom quarter of tests |
| Weedmaps6 | 18–25% | 70% | 34% | covers fewer than half of tests |
| AllBud7 | 20–25% | 65% | 29% | covers fewer than half of tests |
"Tests at or above" counts results at or above the figure (for a range, its lower end). Lab data: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1
Is Papaya mostly limonene in terpene tests?
Yes: Papaya was mostly limonene in terpene tests, with limonene ranking highest in 91% of 98 tests, while β-caryophyllene led 4.1% and β-myrcene led 4.1%.1
On terpene summaries, Leafly lists myrcene as dominant.3 In the lab file, β-myrcene led 4.1% of tests, while limonene led 91%.1
Nevada supplied 92 of those 98 terpene tests, so the lead pattern mainly reflects Nevada flower sold under the Papaya name.1
| Terpene | Tests where it led | Share of tests |
|---|---|---|
| Limonene | 89 | 91% |
| β-caryophyllene | 4 | 4.1% |
| β-myrcene | 4 | 4.1% |
| Terpinolene | 1 | 1.0% |
98 tests with at least five individual terpenes reported. Source: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1
Which strains have a terpene profile like Papaya?
G13, Papaya Punch and Black Cherry Gelato have the terpene profiles most like Papaya in this comparison, overlapping at 86%, 77% and 76%; within the 36-strain pool, Jack Herer is least similar at 30%.1
G13, Papaya Punch and Black Cherry Gelato are all limonene-led, while Jack Herer is terpinolene-led.1
Method note: for every qualifying strain, we express median levels of eight terpenes as portions of their combined amount, then add the portions shared by the pair; identical mixes score 100; inclusion requires 30 or more tests that break out individual terpenes.1 The match is chemistry-only and should not be read as an effects forecast.
| Strain | Overlap | Lead terpene (by median) | Tests with terpenes |
|---|---|---|---|
| G13 | 86% | Limonene | 56 |
| Papaya Punch | 77% | Limonene | 44 |
| Black Cherry Gelato | 76% | Limonene | 78 |
| LA Kush Cake | 75% | Limonene | 371 |
| Granddaddy Purple | 75% | Limonene | 55 |
| Jack Herer (least similar) | 30% | Terpinolene | 415 |
Papaya: 98 tests with individual terpenes. Source: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1
Does Papaya rank higher for 25% THC tests?
Among qualifying strains, Papaya ranks 8th by its 36% share of tests at or above 25% THC, higher than its median-THC position of 20th of 52 at 21.70%, just below Rainbow Runtz's 21.73% and just above Sour Diesel's 21.68%.1
The 25% cutoff tells a stronger story: 36% of Papaya tests were at or above it, good for 8th.1 Its middle-half span is wide, from 17.43% to 26.71%, a range of 9.28 points; by narrowness, that is 50th of 52, so results under the label vary more than most.1
| Rank | Strain | Median THC | Middle half | Tests |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18th | Blueberry | 21.91% | 18.40%–25.23% | 411 |
| 19th | Rainbow Runtz | 21.73% | 17.89%–25.33% | 77 |
| 20th | Papaya (this strain) | 21.70% | 17.43%–26.71% | 262 |
| 21st | Sour Diesel | 21.68% | 19.00%–25.30% | 1,071 |
| 22nd | Gelato | 21.58% | 18.91%–24.70% | 1,792 |
Rankings require at least 30 flower tests per strain. Same dataset and matching rules: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1
How large is Papaya's lab THC gap?
Across batches from different growers and states, among the 6 labs with at least 20 Papaya tests, the median ran from 15.10% (Lab C, Michigan, 31 tests) to 27.83% (Lab B, Nevada, 38 tests), a gap of 12.73 points.1
Those lab medians also reflect which growers' flower each lab received, so the spread alone cannot prove that Lab B reads high or Lab C reads low.1 We anonymize labs in this report, with Lab A assigned to the highest-volume Papaya lab; names appear in the downloadable test file.
| Lab | State | Tests | Median THC | Share at 20% or more |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lab A | Nevada | 50 | 27.41% | 100% |
| Lab B | Nevada | 38 | 27.83% | 100% |
| Lab C | Michigan | 31 | 15.10% | 9.7% |
| Lab D | Michigan | 24 | 20.09% | 54% |
| Lab E | Maryland | 20 | 15.55% | 5.0% |
| Lab F | Washington | 20 | 21.50% | 100% |
6 of 26 labs tested Papaya 20+ times. Lab A has the most tests. Source: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1
Are total terpenes higher in high-THC Papaya?
Yes: in 122 paired tests of Papaya, the high-THC third had median total terpenes of 1.95% when THC was 28.05% or higher, compared with 1.23% when THC was 24.17% or lower, a terpene gap of 0.72 points.1
Using the 30-pair state cutoff, only Nevada qualified; there, the low-THC third had 1.51% median total terpenes and the high-THC third had 1.98%.1 Total terpene percentages are aroma-compound weight measures, not evidence about effects.
| Tests from | Tests | Lowest-THC third | Highest-THC third |
|---|---|---|---|
| All states | 122 | 1.23% | 1.95% |
| Nevada | 92 | 1.51% | 1.98% |
Tests reporting both total THC and total terpenes. Source: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1
Has Papaya tested stronger over time?
Yes: in eligible test years, Papaya's median THC rose by +4.38 points, from 17.62% across 36 tests in 2019 to 22.00% across 35 in 2023.1
Years below the 20-test minimum are omitted, leaving 4 qualifying years here.1
| Year | Tests | Median THC |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 36 | 17.62% |
| 2021 | 36 | 16.78% |
| 2022 | 60 | 20.21% |
| 2023 | 35 | 22.00% |
Source: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1
Does Papaya have many longer lab labels?
Yes, Papaya has many longer lab labels, but exact-name records were mostly flower: 282 of 368, or 77%.1 Only qualifying flower tests enter this site's strain metrics. Across all exact-name records, concentrates made up 14%, followed by shake and trim at 4.9% and other or unrecorded at 3.8%.1
The excluded name-matched file is bigger: 1,680 results had Papaya plus extra wording, making up 82% of results containing the name; the largest were “Sour Papaya” at 221, “Papaya Cake” at 209 and “Papaya Melon - Lab Sample” at 47.1 Extra wording can mark a cross, a CBD version or another product, so our matching method leaves those results out.
| Form | Results | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Flower | 282 | 77% |
| Concentrates | 53 | 14% |
| Shake and trim | 18 | 4.9% |
| Pre-rolls | 1 | 0.3% |
| Other or unrecorded | 14 | 3.8% |
All product types, counted before de-duplication. Source: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1
| Name on the lab result | Results |
|---|---|
| Sour Papaya | 221 |
| Papaya Cake | 209 |
| Papaya Melon - Lab Sample | 47 |
| Papaya Melonz | 44 |
| Papaya Peach | 41 |
| Papaya Do-Si-Dos | 41 |
Is Papaya cheaper in Los Angeles?
Yes, Papaya was cheaper in Los Angeles; in the Oct 4, 2026 Weedmaps pull across 27 US markets, Papaya flower appeared in 164 store menu listings within 50 miles of market centers; those listings covered 18 markets, putting Papaya 33rd out of 58 tracked strains.2
Price data cleared our cutoff in one market, Los Angeles, CA: exact eighths for Papaya had a $15.00 median across 33 listings, versus $25.00 for 39 other strains on the same menus.2 The local gap was $10.00 in Papaya's favor.2
| Market | Papaya (priced eighths) | Typical other strain | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | $15.00 (33) | $25.00 (39 strains) | −$10.00 |
Markets where Papaya and at least 3 other strains each had 10+ priced exact eighths. "Typical other strain" is the median of the other strains' medians. Source: Weedmaps public menus, snapshot Oct 4, 2026.2
What this data cannot tell you
- Flower tests sold under Papaya span 8 states from 2017 through 2024; they cannot identify the contents of any jar, where the relevant record is that batch's certificate of analysis.1
- All results here are chemistry measurements, not a personal effects forecast for Papaya.
Check the numbers
The downloadable lab file lets you audit the 262 tests behind the lab metrics; menu counts are from Weedmaps, and the same tests feed our THC and terpene tables.1
For strain-to-strain work, we summarize 58 strains under a shared rule set before comparing them.1 See the network comparison table for the full side-by-side view.
License: CC BY 4.0. Credit: “Source: Cannlytics, cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.” The data were filtered, de-duplicated and aggregated from the original.
Sources
- Cannlytics (CC BY 4.0), cannabis_results: public state lab results (filtered and aggregated by Official Cannabis). Accessed Oct 4, 2026.
- Weedmaps listings, compiled by Official Cannabis, Weedmaps flower menu snapshot, 27 US markets, Oct 4, 2026. Accessed Oct 4, 2026. Latest capture Oct 4, 2026.
- Leafly, Papaya strain information. Accessed Oct 4, 2026.
- Crop King Seeds, Papaya strain feminized marijuana seeds. Accessed Oct 4, 2026.
- Nirvana Seeds, Papaya feminized. Accessed Oct 4, 2026.
- Weedmaps, Papaya (aka Papaya Kush) strain page. Accessed Oct 4, 2026.
- AllBud, Papaya marijuana strain information and reviews. Accessed Oct 4, 2026.